You are here

Dec 02

49th Annual Delaware Valley Bluegrass Festival

Submitted by awarnock on Mon, 12/02/2019 - 12:40

The Delaware Valley Bluegrass Festival is pleased to announce our line up for our 49th annual festival over Labor Day Weekend 2020. Tickets on sale now at Brown Paper Tickets.

Del McCoury Band
            The most awarded group in the history of bluegrass music

Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver
            One of the great bluegrass performers of all time

Kathy Mattea
            Country and bluegrass superstar featured prominently in Ken Burns’ PBS film
Sister Sadie
            All star performers and winners of the IBMA 2019 vocal group of the year

Rhonda Vincent & the Rage
            One of the best-loved talents on the bluegrass circuit, with world-class musicians

Appalachian Roadshow
            Powerful presentation of the very soul of traditional Appalachian music

Danny Paisley & the Southern Grass
           One of the best hard-driving bluegrass bands in the world

Kenny and Amanda Smith
            Fine instrumental work with beautiful harmonies

Compton and Newberry
            Two legends of old-time and early bluegrass, together again

Rob Ickes and Trey Hensley
            Grammy-nominated instrumental and vocal masters

Alan Bibey and Grasstowne
            Much-acclaimed band, with 2019 IBMA mandolin player of the year

Bill & the Belles
            Innovative interpreters of vintage roots music

Irene Kelly
            Brilliant songwriter and performer of captivating story songs

Pine Leaf Boys
            High energy Cajun music direct from Louisiana

Tatianna Hargreaves & Allison de Groot
            A deep dive into the heart of old-time mountain music

Henhouse Prowlers
            Worldwide ambassadors of bluegrass music

Blue Octane
            Mid-Atlantic regional favorites

Here's the complete schedule.

DVBF 2020 Schedule

FRIDAY

12:30 – 1:15   Blue Octane

1:25 – 2:20     Bill & the Belles

2:30 – 3:15     Alan Bibey and Grasstowne

3:25 – 4:30     Irene Kelley

4:30 – 5:15        BREAK

5:15 – 6:00     Bill & the Belles

6:10 – 6:55     Irene Kelly

7:05 – 7:50     Alan Bibey and Grasstowne

8:00 – 9: 20    Kathy Mattea

9:35 – 10 50    Del McCoury  Band

 

SATURDAY

12:00 – 12:50   Compton and Newberry

1:00 – 1:50        Rob Ickes and Trey Hensley

2:00 – 2:50        Sister Sadie

3:00 – 3:50        Rhonda Vincent & the Rage

4:00 – 5:15        Pine Leaf Boys

5:15-6:00                BREAK

6:00 – 6:45       Compton and Newberry

6:55 – 7:40       Rob Ickes and Trey Hensley

7:50 – 8:35       Sister Sadie

8: 45 – 9:50     Appalachian Road Band

10:00 – 10:50   Rhonda Vincent and the Rage

 

SUNDAY

12:15 – 12:45      Kids Academy

  1:00 - 1:50         Tatiana Hargreaves and Alison de Groot

  2:00 – 2:50        Henhouse Prowlers

  3:00 – 3 50         Danny Paisley & the Southern Grass

  4:00 – 4:50         Kenny and Amanda Smith

  5:00 – 6:00          Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver